Signed in blank paper

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 September 2015

Dear Experts,

Two weeks back govt surveyor came to survey my property once survey is over he got my signature and my mother thumb impression on few blank papers as a proof of survey. I'm not sure whether these papers are just blank papers or stamp papers or non judicial stamp paper or any other valid empty document, since head part of these document is covered with other documents. we both signed on these documents. Now i realized that he may misuse my documents illegally. Is it possible to misuse at any cost?Is it possible for some one to hold grip on property or finance by just holding this unregisterd blank papers? If so what you want me take next action for a precaution to declare them null and void? Thanks in advance


Anirudh (Expert)
08 September 2015

Even an yet to be born child will not believe your story! You claim yourself to be an Engineer!!

seshadri dubey (Expert)
08 September 2015

now all you have to wait and watch what they are going to do, and I dont think that you can take any actions in advance as still you are in dark.

venkatesh (Querist)
08 September 2015

Seshadri sir, Is it some thing serius? what are the possible ways they can misuse? can i lodge a FIR if it requires?

P. Venu (Expert)
09 September 2015

If misused, you may have a remedy depending upon the facts and circumstances, but not an easy one.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
09 September 2015

Yes the signatures on blank documents, if done, can be misused. Consult local lawyer.


ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert)
09 September 2015

Well advised by expert Rajendra

K.S.Srinivas (Expert)
09 September 2015

Yes. There is every possibility of misusing them. Be calm. Follow the advice of expert seshadri dubey.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
17 September 2015

Though you may apprehend him to misuse the duly signed blank papers for his wrongful gains, you can always challenge it if you are not at fault. But you should come out with facts that why at all a surveyor take signatures on blank paper? Were you so much afraid of him that you did not ask him the reason for obtaining signatures in blank papers.
I go by the views expressed by learned expert Mr. Anirudh.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu