25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Same person dual name

(Querist) 20 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
If a person having two different name whether it is a legal or illegal. If it is illegal then under which act and what is the punishment.
The same person using two different name for business and other purpose whether legal or not.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 20 February 2013
Using of two name does not constitute any offence itself.
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2013
You are in service. So, in what way you have any concern with such person with different names for business and other peurposes?

Suppose if illegal, what do you propose to do in that case?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 20 February 2013
It is not illegal to be known by more than one name.They are recognized and identified by "alias".There are so many people not he alone.
Poonam Singhi (Expert) 20 February 2013
Its perfectly legal to have more than one name. As rightly mentioned above they are known as aliases.

Adv Vikramsinh Mohite (Expert) 20 February 2013
Hon'ble Experts,


I would like to know the details of law, rules or judgment supporting it is legal to have more than one name. Kindly share the law provisions.

Thanks
prabhakar singh (Expert) 20 February 2013
Murder is a crime because INDIAN PENAL CODE lays so.Had it not been so, murder could not be said to be a crime.

I am not aware of any law that lays 'keeping or to be known by two names' is a crime.

Then who shall tell the law?

I am who says it to be not a crime or one who claims it to be a crime.

Then you are burdened to show me law that makes it crime.
Adv Vikramsinh Mohite (Expert) 20 February 2013
Thanks Prabhakar sir for prompt reply.

Suppose if I change my name and after changing name I still use both names, the old and new. I use different names while dealing with different peoples. It is legal?
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2013
Dear Vikramsinh,

Being a company secretary, the relevance of your asking for details of law, rules or judgment without any soecific purpose is not understood, unless you are face to face with any such problem with some person for his deeds. Unless a person uses any of his name for doing a crime, you can't book him for his alias name. So, if your intention to use some adopted name for dealing with the people deceiptfully, you would be committing a crime and you can be booked not with your adopted name but with your real as well as your alias name. So, your name is not a crime, but your action would reveal your crime.

There can be several instances where the parents have given a person one name, other relatives or friends may be calling him with some other name or he himself would like to be called by some name of his own liking. Of course, if someone knows his both names and enters in to any agreement, it is advisable for him to enter his real name as well as his alias in the agreement.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 20 February 2013
I do not know what is compelling you to write algebraically ? why do not you state the facts straight way.?

Look unless one is impersonating ,it is not a crime.

Humans are identified by name as well as by his fathers'name.

If one is writing I am A alias B s/o Z then it is not a crime.

But he at one place represents to be A s/o Z and an other place to B s/o Q then he is defrauding as to his identity.

And if is A alias B S/o Z but by impersonation claims to be "prabhakar singh"then he is impersonating.

No more discussion with me now.
Adv Vikramsinh Mohite (Expert) 20 February 2013
Thank you experts for your valuable time especially prabhakar singh sir and dhingra sir.
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2013
You are welcome, Vikramsinh.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 February 2013
I have also the similar opinion as expressed above.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query