Quorum of trust.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 March 2018

One registered Trust has five trustees and quorum is 3. If two trustees resign, will the quorum also becomes 2, per Trust Act, or the Trust Deed modification required for two members as quorum?


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
20 March 2018

An amendment for Original Trust deed shall be executed. In original deed if the board members mentioned as "not less than five" and quorum is 3, the clause of Board members also be amended. consult local advocate having well knowledge in Trust Act for prepartion of the amendment deed.

Syed Niyamathulla (Querist)
21 March 2018

Thanks a lot for quick reply.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
22 March 2018

An academic topic for debate. Consult your tutor.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu