One eyed persons rights

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 October 2019

I lost my one eye vision accidentally in my childhood when I was 18 months baby.Hence I can see only with my second eye.So,I am an one eyed person. I am a financially backward person.I don’t have higher academic qualifications.I completed my studies by getting others’ helps.So, I need to do a job.I am not eligible to get police,army,navy,airforce and other defence jobs also uniform wearing jobs like security guard jobs due to my eye disability. Then I decided to get driving license to get marketing and sales jobs,delivery boy jobs apart from driver jobs like bus driver, car driver, auto rickshaw driver. Hence I applied for driving license but Road Transport Authority(R.T.A.) officers rejected my driving license application due to my eye disability so I am not eligible to get these jobs. Next I decided to get disability certificate from medical board to get disability pension from government but the medical board doctors rejected my disability certificate application because one eyed persons are not eligible to get disability certificate (one eyed persons are considered as below 40% disability) as per government of India guidelines.Due to my eye disability I am facing lot of humiliations every day,even though I am an one eyed person people called me as blind person instead of my name(Eg:hey blind person come here,hey blind person go there,hey blind person do this now ). But as per government guidelines I am not eligible to get disability certificate and other benefits.Now I have following doubts “ is there any law to protect me? Is there any law to get a job? Or to get driving license? Or atleast to get disability certificate for disability pension? reply me clearly.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
22 October 2019

What is your qualification? Recently one blind IAS officer has taken charge as District Collector.Get yourself registered in the Employment Exchange. Certain posts are earmarked for physically handicapped.Don't give up hope.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
22 October 2019


read twice what Mr Gabriel said.

Getting Govt job is one thing and getting job in PH quota is another thing.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
22 October 2019

In case you feel you are wrongly denied benefits of PH person then complaint to disability commission.

P. Venu (Expert)
22 October 2019

If there is any specific instances of discrimination, there are remedies available. However, the posting is too general to make any suggestion.

krishna mohan (Expert)
23 October 2019

Visual disability has earmarked quota for some specified jobs. You can take the help of concerned department of your Govt. or Govt. of India to know the posts earmarked for differently abled personnel like you and take the help of reliable personnel to guide you based on such advertisements. Ofcourse registering with employment exchange is one option but exploring opportunities in reserved quota can get you the best and faster results.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 October 2019

Visual impairment under the provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabiliteis Act, 2016 prescribe details of benefits apply in such a case.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with full facts/documents for better appreciation, guidance and proceeding.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 October 2019

I am asking is there any law to get jobs or to get other benefits for one eyed persons?
If not then i have to live as blind peson for society (for public) but as per government i am normal and fit man or 100% healthy man who can not eligible to get driving license,jobs which i mentioned already.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 October 2019

Also who can not eligible to get disability certificate for pension and other benefits.
Is it fair?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 October 2019

i did not hide anything except my personal name and details
you are the experts of law so i am asking you, is this fair to treat the people like me or one eyed persons?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
31 October 2019

Ji, to me, there is no such quota in getting jobs or any compensation from Government source to one eyed persons. There are some privileges to the blind (both the eye blind) in Government jobs, railway tickets etc..,.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu