Notarised documents having serial no. with a and b as suffix

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 January 2020

There is a partnership firm having two partner 1.Male and another female. Loan has been given it on the basis of post dated cheque. Cheque bears the signature of Male. Male expired in August 2019. Now Female partner neither wants to pay the amount nor wants to give another cheque. To save female from the rigorous of section 138 N I Act, in July 2019 about one month ago of death of Male partner, an Retirement Cum Reconstitution Deed was made in which Female Partner retires and a very old person was inserted as new Partner at the stamp paper of Rs.500/- notarized no. 500A.
There is another partnership firm of family of above male member having two partner 1.Male and another female. Loan has been given it on the basis of post dated cheque. Cheque bears the signature of Male. Now male partner neither wants to pay the amount nor wants to give another cheque. To save female from the rigorous of section 138 N I Act, in July 2019 about one month ago of death of above Male member of family, an Retirement Cum Reconstitution Deed was made in which Female Partner retires and the male who died in August 2019 was inserted as new Partner at the stamp paper of Rs.500/- notarized no. 500B.
Notary puts serial no. like 1,2,3,4,5,6….. etc if any notarized document has serial no. 500A (for the document that does not belong to document at serial no. 500, 500B) and 500B (for another documents that does not belong to document at serial no. 500 and 500A) .
1. Are these serial no. 500A and 500B ok as per Notary Act, or null and void (as it appears apparently that they have been inserted in between 500 and 501, antidated that is why they are numbered as A and B) ? 2. Any other guidance .
I have posted this at threat https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Notarised-documents-having-serial-no-with-a-and-b-as-suffix-207152.asp?message=Thank%20you,%20LCI%20and%20Lawyered%20representative%20shall%20contact%20you%20soon. also, as some persons are not designated yet as an expert.
I have posted this at threat https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Suit-u-order-37-cpc-against-legal-heir-against-dishonored-ch-716011.asp also, as some persons are not designated yet as an expert.


P. Venu (Expert)
23 January 2020

Please post simple facts.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
24 January 2020

Repeated story.
It is absurd and ridiculous to repeat same query time and again.
It is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, professional guidance and necessary proceeding without waiting for FREE advise on this platform.

Madhu Mittal (Querist)
24 January 2020

Respected Sirs,
With due respect to everyone of learned members of LCI, please if possible, charge some fees on this, so that a needy can not be deprived of justice from the Learned Member of this forum.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 January 2020

1. No if all previous serial numbers are simple in counting then 500A and 500B shall be treated as if inserted antidated. Moreover the writing and the space shall also be taken into consideration while reaching to any conclusion.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 January 2020

It would have been better to confine to the one thread for one query so that replies may be updated on the same thread if something newer is introduced.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 January 2020

As experts provide their free of cost social service on this site so they can't fix any amount as fee rather site has provided such facility as per my last knowledge to provide service of some experts if individual advice is required. Once can directly also contact either of the exprts for that purpose.

Madhu Mittal (Querist)
06 February 2020

Thanks for all Sirs, who devoted their time to guide me, specially to Sh. Raj Kumar Makkad.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu