LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

No document available for property

(Querist) 03 August 2018 This query is : Resolved 
RECENTLY MY GRANDFATHER HAS EXPIRED. NOW WE WANT TO SELL THEIR HOUSE BUT THE PROBLEM IS THAT WE DO NOT HAVE ANY PROOF IN NAME OF OWNER LIKE REGISTRY ETC.
HERE I WANT TO INFORM THAT MY FATHER HAS ALSO EXPIRED BUT HIS BROTHER(MY CHACHA JI) IS ALIVE WHO IS RESIDING THEIR (IN MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE).
PLEASE GUIDE ME STEP BY STEP WHAT TO DO IN THIS CASE.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 August 2018
The children of your grand father and grandmother have equal shares in the property. for the your father's share, your mother and their children are the legal heirs. so settle the issue in amicable way with your chacha ji and other elders and well wishers. The final step is file case for partition of the property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 August 2018
What is the basis of your claim in the property left by the deceased? It is to be devolved upon all class I heir of the deceased and your father (already died) is one of them by operation of provisions of Hindu Succession Act, 1955.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query