LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

My right in property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
My Father is married twice and I am only son to my mother and I have step brother and step sister my mother and step mother are alive
My father is having ancestors property and also he is having a school which is in his name not ancestor property
I need to know my rights on the said property and school
I am the elder son to my father
Now he is not interested to give me any property
What is my right in this case
Please advice
Thank you
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2018
Pls guide in this query
Guest (Expert) 01 July 2018
Depending on the nature of the ancestral property the Rights would be decided. Better discuss in detail with local Advocate.
Guest (Expert) 01 July 2018
The children of the second wife could claim Legal Rights in Father's Property.
Guest (Expert) 01 July 2018
In properties where your father is the absolute owner he could decide about it .
Guest (Expert) 01 July 2018
You have not mentioned your community and religion.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 01 July 2018
You, your step brother and step sister have an equal share in the ancestral property of your father. file the partition suit/case.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 01 July 2018
if you are hindu........................................................................................
I.S.Roy,Advocate (Expert) 01 July 2018
Dear , if such immovable proprieties are self acquired of your father only
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 01 July 2018
The religion of the parties in question most important to provide correct assessment to the problem raised by the querist.
The civil law is different based on the religion of the person as there is no common civil code followed in India to be universally applicable to all Indian citizens.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2018
I am an Hindu by religion
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2018
Thank you for replies
I need to file my right on school property as it was brought from the money earned by selling ancestral property can I do the same pls confirm
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
You and your step siblings have a right in your father's ancestral property. If your father disposed of ancestral property and built the school you and your step siblings have a right in School property.File a suit for partition and allotment of your share.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I stick tomy above view.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I agree with Vijay Raj Mahajan
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I aggree with Mahajan and Mohd MusabbirAnsari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I aggree with Mahajan and Mohd MusabbirAnsari.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2018
How is that the property is ancestral? Please examine.

Yes, the property is ancestral all the siblings rights in such property.

As regards to the school, it is all a matter of evidence. Moreover, the litigation is bound to be prolonged and may adversely affect the standing of the school.

It appears that you are in too much of a hurry.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
++Iagree with Vijay Raj Mahajan and Mohd Musabbir Ansari.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query