Mutual divorce

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 November 2019

Dear All,
What is the procedure of getting a final divorce copy or decree signed by the court? as a wife is out of station so she files a case at her jurisdiction. This is mutual divorce and in this case, after second hearing we will get decree or we have to wait for a few days. This is at outstation court so we have no person who is really in touch with that court.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
18 November 2019

You require the assistance or help of Advocate in the concerned Court even if it is Mutual Consent Divorce. Or else all this doubts and issues would arise. With out knowing the concerned Court's decision or Case Status no valid opinion could be given


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 November 2019

Thanks for your reply sir,
we will take our advocate for two hearing but, after all our advocate is also from outstation location so he or she has no such repo to clerk at court where the petition is filed. fact is that girl already fixed her marriage with another one but she just want to complete the formalities of divorce only so as soon as decree is sign by the court, she will be free for marriage, but may be advocate from thier side will ask for money to handover the divorce report to us because until we have not received hard copy of the same we can not proceed ahead for second marriage. So we have doubt about this. suppose if we have filed case at our local court then we have no worry about it but, now they are not ready to come our location so we deiced to file the case at her jurisdiction and close the subject.
please guide us

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
18 November 2019

Visit the Concerned Court once again and engage an Advocate who practices in the concerned Court to avoid future complications

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
20 November 2019

Vague facts can not lead to form an opinion and oblige. You want to proceed in MCD or already decided and you require copy of judgment and decree, is not clear.
It is advisable to consult your lawyer or another local prudent lawyer with relevant facts/documents for appreciation, guidance and proceeding.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 December 2019

Dear All,
with reference to the above subject, we have some concern, please guide on this.
As you may know the history of the case. As you maybe know that, a girl is ready to come to her matromonial house but her parent, relative and advocate put pressure on her and deined her from that acts. As they have fixed her second marriage with close relative of advocate, so advocate is interested in this case. So finally they said that there is no any demand for money just since the paper for mutual divorce. Now putting lot of pressure now girl also say that, no she is not interested to come for cohabitation becuase they put a lot of pressure. We did not do any kind of harassment to girl her mother and aunty and girls alos agree for that, we have call record of all them stating that there was not any problems to her at matromonial house. But now new relative with her marriage is fixed are close from advocate, and other relatives so they put pressure on her father and mother and girls also.
So in this case what will be the appropriate action to be done. It will be better to go and sign the mutual decree or file the case for a right to conjugal rights or cohabitation. As we have not done any kind of harassment to her so then on which base she will ask for the divorce, can court will issue an order to cohabit with a husband or just she said that I do not want to live with her husband then it will be ground for divorce.

Please guide me





You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu