Matrimonial dispute

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 October 2019

Respected sir, I m married since 21st sep. 2018.From start my wife"s behaviour towards me and my parents is quarrelsome. Now i came to know that she is also having a long time affair which is also continued after marriage. I got her outgoing call records for last six months which shows numerous calls to that person( in odd hrs. of the day also). I also got few screenshots of her whatsapp chat with that person with unacceptable msgs.I also hv some voice recordings of her quarreling with me and my parents. nd in some voice recordings she threatening me of suicide. Can i get complete call details through police or court? Can i apply for divorce on the grounds of mental cruelity and adultery?? There is no child from our marriage.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
11 October 2019

Dear Mr. Anonymous,
Based on the facts mentioned by you, you can send legal notice for divorce on the ground of cruelty and later on approach court for divorce.
Regards,


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 October 2019

Thanks for the advice Sir. But most of the people suggest me that family courts are always women oriented. It's never wise for a man to approach first. Is it a Reality or a myth??

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
12 October 2019

Dear Sir,
You may file a divorce case under the following provision of law.
================================================================
Section 13 in The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955
13 Divorce. —
(1) Any marriage solemnised, whether before or after the commencement of this Act, may, on a petition presented by either the husband or the wife, be dissolved by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party—
16 [(i) has, after the solemnisation of the marriage, had voluntary sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or]

P. Venu (Expert)
12 October 2019

Who are these "most people"? Have you cross checked the facts?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 October 2019

What you suggest sir??



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu