Electric meter testing

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 February 2020

I am a consumer of Madhya Gujarat bijli company limited.here bi-monthly electric bill is served.my last bill dtd 12/12/19 was of 304 units.I paid in time.on 28/1/20 when I checked my electric meter found that an abnormal reading of 105328 units.a difference of 67000 units in 45 days@1500units per day which is a ghost reading.
As the practice goes in MGVCL if billing is done even on abnormal reading then first individual has to pay and then meter testing done which always go in their favour.
Thank god I reported the unusual reading before billing so they have changed the meter and average billing is done @average consumption.now they have asked
to appear me in meter testing(which always goes for their favour).my query is now if unholy things happen means they say the meter is correct (resulting me to pay the bill
in lakhs for which I may need to approach consumer court) should I accept the test report or refuse?


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
14 February 2020

You have every right to get the meter tested in the central laboratory at your own expenses by moving an application before the competent authority failing which you may go to consumer forum, obtain stay order against illegal recovery and further move an application there to send the said meter in the central laboratory for its testing and accordingly persue your complaint.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
15 February 2020

agree with the expert makkad ji

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
15 February 2020

you can claim the damages on account of mental harassment


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2020

Respected Rajkumar Makkad ji,
Thanks by heart.by the grace of God the test result-electric meter faulty.here all the experts are glorius.while replying query your empathetic mind-set is appreciable.
Regards.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2020

Suneel Moudgil saheb,
Thanks a lot for you suggestion.I am inspired.
Regards.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
15 February 2020

Dear Sir,
If you do not accept such report then you may approach Consumer Court after issuing legal notice to the concerned.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2020

Respected KISHAN DUTT sir,
Thanks a lot for your suggestion.
Regards

A. A. JOSE (Expert)
15 February 2020

Dear Anonymous? It is unfortunate that before even getting the meter tested and knowing the outcome of such tests, you have expressed unfounded misapprehensions and bias against the working of one of the best Distribution Companies in India, i.e. the Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL) whose quality of consumer services have not only be acclaimed by one and all but also have repeatedly been ranked at the top by the GOI in the all India ranking of electricity distribution companies! When the electricity meter is recording faulty readings, it is a normal requirement for the electricity distribution company to get it tested in its laboratory in the presence of the consumer or his authorised representative in a transparent manner and if the consumer is not satisfied with the result of such testing, he has got avenues open to challenge the testing and its outcome. However, it is unfair to assume before hand that the public servants working in the electricity distribution companies in general and the MGVCL in particular, may decide deliberately against the consumer only! You may first attend the meter testing in the laboratory as required by the distribution company and thereafter share your experience rather that making such premature apprehensions against a premier electricity company please.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2020

Respected A.A.Jose sir,
With due respect I state that I have not blamed MGVCL.As I said If unholy things happen then what should be done by a consumer?This platform is made to place a query and get guidance by the learned experts (which I have done).
my wordings just an expression of common Man's fear which is usual.I have not objected their's standing process rather co-operated.moreover I always value the public servants as I am retired Airforce personel and senior citizen.Thanks for reading my query.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
15 February 2020

JOSE Sir,
I didn't find anything abnormal in the query of the queriest, 1500 units per day are really shocking rather grisly,
more than 100000 units are really grisly for a person who is consuming 300/350/400 reading,



Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
15 February 2020

Mr anonymous,
you should make a complaint to the power minister and spread the same through local media/social media


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2020

Suneel Moudgil saheb,
Thanks a lot by heart for justifying my query.My query is relevant to before Testing Electric meter so I did.first senior expert like Raj Kumar Makkad sir then yourself and
respected KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE given valuable suggestions.but later on I am
shocked by seeing Mr A.A.JOSE's comments.I do not understand instead of replying
query why he is advocating MGVCL? anyway I have nothing to say about his choice.
Regards.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
15 February 2020

Mr. Author! We are Advocates and it is not necessary for us to reach to a common conclusion. Someone may have different opinion which should also be respected and regarded. Otherwise also, we here provide just the line of action and none should solely depend over our opinion as we don;t see relevant documents. So, act upon the advice you deem fit without making comments against any of the experts.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
16 February 2020

You can find solutions in consumer court by dragging the department to consumer court mentioning the abnormal irregularity and the ineffectiveness of the authority concerned to rectify the grave error and for making your to run from pillar to post and to face the unnecessary and unwarranted harassment leading to mental depression and agony.
You can claim compensation for your sufferings too.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 February 2020

Raj Kumar Makkad sir,
Thanks.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 February 2020

Respected T.kalaiselvan sir,
Thanks a lot for your suggestions.the matter is settled as the meter found faulty.
Regards.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 February 2020

What action did you initiate against the power supplying company when you found their meter (or reading) is faulty ?
Did you provide the information to press/ concerned department for such extortion tactics adopted by the company?

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 February 2020

As the meter has been found faulty so your contention automatically is proved wrong.Now wait for the correction of bill from the side of electricity board failing which move ahead for filing th econsumer complaint as already advised to you.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
16 February 2020

Mr. anonymous,
Jose sir has his own understanding and you being a querist should respect everyone who is investing his/her time on your query,
it is always better to consult a lawyer along with documents to have concrete advice.


Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
16 February 2020

since the meter found to be faulty, therefore, you can claim the damages


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 February 2020

I appreciate investing time on a query by the learned experts.my query was based on
preventive measures.I reported the unusual meter reading before bi-monthly billing.they have made the bill @average consumptions.I paid it.now the meter found faulty so at present there is no disputs.
Thanks to all the experts who has helped me by attending/understanding my query & providing the line of action.
Regards.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
16 February 2020

you are always welcome

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 February 2020

You are every time welcome as and when rquire any legal help.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu