District judge recruitment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
26 March 2019

Hi, I have a query. A person completed his BL degree, enrolled and practicing as lawyer. He clears his TNPSC and gets appointed as SDM. Since being appointed in Government service his enrollment as advocate will automatically get cancelled. Now is it possible for the person to get elevated into Judiciary as District Judge through exams or promotions? Please advise. Thankyou.


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
28 March 2019

Dear Sir,
No, the moment a person entered into Government Servant his bounden duty is to intimate the same to the bar council and get his practicing license suspended. But whether application for District Judge Post was filed before entering into Government Servant or after entering into Government Service. You have to share all full particulars.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu