Degree equivalent

This query is : Resolved 

29 July 2019

Soon I'm going to face interview for the post of Assistant professor in commerce for aided college in Maharashtra. As per UGC minimum qualifications required is Master degree (Mcom)+ NET or PhD. (I have Mcom, NET, PhD).

As I have completed my graduation in Bachoer of Business Management (BBM). I am looking court judgement on equivalency of BBM (3 yr regular degree under the faculty of Commerce & Management) will be treated as equivalent to B.com (3 yr regular degree under the faculty of Commerce & Management).

It's humble request kindly help me in this regard.

P. Venu (Expert)
30 July 2019

The facts posted suggests no issue, legal or otherwise. It is only that you worrying too much.

M V Gupta (Expert)
01 August 2019

As u are having M Com+NET+Phd, you meet the minimum qualification prescribed by the UGC. Degree is not relevant.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
23 August 2019

You seem to be having the graduate degree. But the post need the qualification of P.G degree. Check up.

Sb Karma (Expert)
27 November 2019

You said you have MCom
then don't worry for BBM(*it was your bachelor)

They need Mcom+NET+Phd which you have with you...so don't worry
Best wishes for future! and congratulation in advanced

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu