Defamation

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 February 2020

Can a Company lodge suit of Defamation(U/s 499 &500) against another Company.
Abhijit Majumder


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
27 February 2020

Company is also a juristic person and if it has sufficient cause of action, it can definitely file the complaint under section 499/500 IPC.

Akshay (Expert)
28 February 2020

Hi
Thank you for your question
A company is a separate legal entity which can own assets and have liabilities.Company is different from the members who constitute it . It is a separate legal entity which can sue and can be sued.

So in your query, Yes .

Hope this will help you

Best regards,
Akshay Gupta

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 February 2020

Although the company is a legal entity which can sue and be sued but do not have any physical existence for being defamed and prosecuted u/s 499/500 IPC.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 February 2020

It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant documents where Director/ Officer/ concerned person feel so (defamed) for better appreciation of facts/ record, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
01 March 2020

A company do have its own credit and once it is defamed, like a physical person, it can sue to the accused through its legal representative.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
19 March 2020

A corporate entity could initiate a criminal defamation case against another entity for making an “imputation concerning a company or an association or collection of such persons” which may amount to defamation.
Once a company can be sued, then it can even sue.






You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu