Contract with my husband

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 June 2019

I found out my husband has bought expensive jewellery for another lady but I have stopped before it escalated. Now he is ready to do anything and promises he will not lie to me. I need to enter into a contract with him. Is it valid and enforceable by law? If so suggestions to what all can be included in contract.


J K Agrawal (Expert)
20 June 2019

Yes your can enter into an agreement with your husband. It is for consideration as your husband is compensating to you for the mischief he done. It is valid consideration and you can enforce the agreement in case of breach. (But drafting the agreement is not an easy job.)

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 June 2019

I respectfully disagree with expert Mr. J K Agarwal.
It is invalid contract which can not be enforced by law, since such an agreement is lacking consideration for valuable goods or services.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 June 2019

Well advised by Expert /Advocate Mr.J.K. Agrawal.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 June 2019

Certainly this agreement would be an evidence of his misconduct.

J K Agrawal (Expert)
21 June 2019

Resp Doctor Sahib. As far as I know the consideration under section 2 of the contract act is to do (did, will do) or Not to do (did not, will not do) only and nothing else. Here it comes smartness in drafting the agreement that the husband will abstain himself to have any friendship with that lady and wife will take care of her husband. Both are valid considerations.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
21 June 2019

better take undertaking from ur husband so that he does not do such things in future.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 June 2019

Well advised by Senior Expert Mr.R.K. Nanda

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 June 2019

Here the intentions of Advocate Mr.J.K.Agrawal and Senior Expert /Advocate Mr.R.K.Nanda has to be understood

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 June 2019

The only intention is to keep the Husband of the Querist to Stay Away from repeating such things and Hope the doctor would diagnise



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu