COPY RIGHTS

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 December 2010

SIRS,
I would like to know the procedures of getting copy rights for my literory work, which was written in my mother toungue.
actually. what i have heard is that i have fill a form and send it to the delhi office address, by paying a fee of Rs.50/- by DD.
i am told that i have to send 3 copies of my literory work, along with the application.
here , my doubt is that , if my literory work is in malayalam, what is the purpose of sending 3 copies ?
whether there are persons , capable of reading any indian language, there in the delhi office ?
whether i can send 3 hand written copies/ or photo copies to the registrar , for registration, without printing it or publishing it ?
can any body just give me an idea regarding how to fill up the application form, with regard to respective columns in the application forms ?
please sum up the law regarding to obtaining copy rights for translaing very old world classic books of authors :
1) who are no more, but their relatives are still alive
2)who are still alive
please guide me ?
thanking you sirs in advance


adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert)
19 November 2016

salil u can make an application for registration to the registrar TM.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
19 November 2016

For information of copy right visit department web at following link:

http://copyright.gov.in/frmfaq.aspx

For fee structure may visit:

http://copyright.gov.in/frmfeedetailsshow.aspx



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu