Upgrad LLM

99 yeara lease house

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
03 August 2020

My house is on 99 years lease . Is it possible to register it on my name please give me suggestion


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
03 August 2020

The lessee or legl heirs should consent ,Then only it will be encumbrance free to take further action.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

The house is not owned by you but leased in your favour, which can not be transferred without consent of titleholder/ lessor.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 August 2020

Discuss with the lessor.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

As per your query, the leased house is not in your name. so the lessor and lessee shall execute surrender of the lease and you and the lessor shall execute a new lease deed.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
05 August 2020

Where is the property situated?What is on 'lease' - land or the house?

Who constructed the house?

Who is the lessor? What are the terms of the lease?

Are you still paying the lease money? Has the property been assessed to taxes?Who is paying those taxes?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
06 August 2020

Lessor can register it in your name if he wish so.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x