Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a ipc against me

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I got anticipatory bail from session court for offense 498A, at the time of filing of chargesheet by police they added new sections of IPC, I want to know that should I take bail again for the new offense added.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 January 2023
Which sections did they add?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 January 2023
It is an anticipatory bail which is applicable till filing of charge sheet, now your counsel must have advised you to seek regular bail from Trial Court.
It do not have any affect on inclusion of other provisions of IPC.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 January 2023
You have to seek regular bail from concerning court in regards to offences mentioned in charge sheet.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 02 October 2023
As the matter appears to be solved long ago, there is no point in keeping open this question till now.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now