498a effect on police verification for government job?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2019

Respected sir/madam, Hon. court has given the judgment on a 498A case as follows....... ___D E C I S I O N___ '' Considering the evidence on record and also after hearing the arguments of both the sides I hold that the prosecution side has failed to prove the case and hence the present case is decided in favor of the defense. > In the result, the accused persons are acquitted from the charge leveled against them in connection with this case and they be set at liberty ." { Case Status :- CASE DISPOSED and Nature of Disposal Contested--ACQUITTED } ## my question are:-- 1} whether this particular case will anyhow effect in police verification for govt job? 2} Should I declare this disposed case in my govt. job application forms or not?

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 December 2019

1. No, it will not affect.
2. You are acquitted, mention it.
3. What is the opinion and advise of your lawyer who is well aware about the facts and circumstances of the case, an able, competent and intelligent enough to guide/ advise ?
4. If you need a second opinion it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for analyses of case file, proper advise and guidance.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
08 December 2019

whether this particular case will anyhow effect in police verification for govt job?

NOT LIKELY TO AFFECT


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
08 December 2019

2} Should I declare this disposed case in my govt. job application forms or not?

YOU HAVE NO CHOICE. THE CASE MAY NOT BRING ADVERSE IMPACT BUT NON-DISCLOSURE WILL EFFECT.

H.M.Patnaik (Expert)
08 December 2019

As per your query,the answer is this is not going to affect your job prospects in any way.
As regards the need for disclosure of the fact in your job application,it depends on the proforma prescribed and what exact info. has been called for by the authorities. In case there is no specific requirement regarding past cases, you need not submit the same as additional info.

Sb Karma (Expert)
09 December 2019

Don't worry just open your facts all to the board,you are safe

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
10 December 2019

I cant differ with the wise advice of my colleagues.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu