FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a - attendance for framing of charges

(Querist) 19 May 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts:



My 498a trial is about to start shortly and I believe the first step is framing of charges.

My parents are very old and are unable to travel to court for the framing of charges part of it. Can my parents give a general power of attorney to my lawyer with a written statement stating "not guilty" etc instead of being present in the court?

Is there any way they can get an exemption from attending court? Is there any other alternative, such as framing of charges via a video conference?

Thank you all.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 20 May 2015
Personal presence of the accused is mandatory at the time of framing charge.
After the charge the court may exempt the personal appearance if accused file an application under Section 205 of crpc.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 May 2015
Personal presence is required at the time of framing charges.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 May 2015
The general power of attorney for accused is not acceptable. They can apply for dispensing with the personal appearance before court under the provisions of section 205 oc cr.p.c.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 12 July 2018
I agree with Kalai Selvan


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query