Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

420

(Querist) 13 February 2015 This query is : Resolved 
if suppose i give cheque to somebody that person without presenting the cheque in bank can do the criminal case of 420 on me.

i think this is only be of 138 that to after when cheque is returned.

urgent

bail application of my client rejected by cjm

give me your valuable suggestions

if possible with citations
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 February 2015
give some more background facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 February 2015
Incomplete information.

There is no crime in issuance of cheque till it gets dishonoured. The cause of action starts on being dishonoured and the "holder in due course" has the option to proceed u/s 420 IPC, if so desire.
Dr. (Major) J C Vashista, Advocate, Consultancy Room, Lawyer's chamber Block, High court of Delhi, New Delhi-110003 Cell # +91 9891152939 email majjagdish @ yahoo.com

prabhakar singh (Expert) 14 February 2015
if suppose'' is algebraic problem needs no attention at all.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 February 2015
No reply to hypothetical query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 February 2015
Yes, it appears to be a hypothetical query, not deserving a reply.
Guest (Expert) 17 February 2015
You are free to suppose, whatever you like. But, why should someone else suppose, if you don't have any problem?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query