ajay sethi
(Expert) 03 May 2012
no you cannnot file case after validity of cheque is over . now validity of cheque is 3 months as per RBI guidelines
Nadeem Qureshi
(Expert) 03 May 2012
Dear Sandeep if you did not represent the cheque for encasement within six month of the issuance of the cheque you can not claim under NI Act. You can file a suit for recovery under Order XXXVII of CPC. feel free to call
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 03 May 2012
No, you cannot file it.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup