LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

125crpc and hindu adoption and maintenace act

(Querist) 30 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
good evening sir,
my query is that :
can a wife ( woman) file maintenance from his husband in under section 125 crpc and also filed case in Hindu adoption and maintenance act same time , simultaneously .
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 30 October 2021
It is possible.

But in to avoid this issue overlapping cases in regard to maintenance, the Supreme Court, in Rajnesh v Neha has come up with some guidelines.

The guidelines require that the party filing the case or written statement will have to file a statement in a prescribed format in regard to other maintenance cases.

In order to get an overview of this matter and to get the link to the judgement I have mentioned you may refer to my article at https://lawwatch.in/maintenance-for-wife-children-parents-u-s-125-crpc/
P. Venu (Expert) 31 October 2021
You have not posted the complete facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 November 2021
Both these case(s) as well as case u/s 18 of Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 can also be filed but the court has to consider each and every case inter-dependent.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 November 2021
Yes, wife can file petition under provisions of both Cr.P.C and Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act simultaneously. Court will pass order separately following the guidelines of S.C I'm case judgment Rajesh vs Neha.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query