LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

not providing water supply and distributing other water

(Querist) 04 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am the member of housing society and our society is mis using is power and distributing water to the near attached slum people and building members not getting adequate water and society is just telling water problem hai aur abhi Pani ni hai I am.from.mumbai Andheri area pla help how I can complaint against the society
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2023
please read society constitution [if management not provides then apply copy from registrar] and see if selling /supply water outside is within the authroised functions of the society.
Dilip (Querist) 04 December 2023
Thanks sir I have a video also regarding this matter
Dilip (Querist) 04 December 2023
In case if society constitution does not allow such things what action can.be taken against society shall I complaint to police or good for magistrate complaint under sec 200 crpc kindly help me regarding this query thanks in advance
Dilip (Querist) 04 December 2023
In case if society constitution does not allow such things what action can.be taken against society shall I complaint to police or good for magistrate complaint under sec 200 crpc kindly help me regarding this query thanks in advance
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 December 2023
If society does not allow such a water supply, then you can complain to the Dy./JT.Registrar of Coop. Housing Societies of your district, mark a copy to RERA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2023
The society cannot work against the interests of its members.
The society has to function within the framework of the bylaws and cannot take its own decision on any matter pertaining to the society activities including water sharing/supply and all other issues concerned with the members.
If the society's activities are against the welfare of the members, then the members can raise a complaint against them with the registrar of cooperative societies and get the relief
If there is no relief after also, the affected member/s can approach cooperative court with an injunction suit against the society to restrain them from indulging in such discriminatory activities affecting the welfare of the society members and to direct the society to provide the essential amenity i.e., water supply and other essential utilities.
Dilip (Querist) 06 December 2023
Thankyou sir this will.be a great help for me thanks a lot for ur guidence
P. Venu (Expert) 07 December 2023
Yes, te
he members should raise to the occasion and make the MC accountable to the General Body.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now