LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

information under rti act?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
The employer sought information about Petitioner/employee's passport from the Airports Authority of India Public information officer, who abrubtly refused it as third party information. The respondent prayed the court to secure the information from the authority. Is it legal and the PIO reveal the information to the court without the consent of the petitioner/ Individual.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 May 2023
The consent of the petitioner is not necessary to give information 5o court.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 31 May 2023
Ia the employer Govt? You have not shared this relevant fact.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 May 2023
No.He is an employee of cooperative society.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2023
Then decision of PIO appears correct. (atleast appearing from given facts).

However it needs to be checked whether IO has followed proper procedure before invoking 3rd party clause.
P. Venu (Expert) 02 June 2023
The information has been rightly denied by the PIO. However, the Court can summon, at its discretion, call for the requisite information from the Head of the Office, but not the PIO.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 June 2023
If the court passes an order to furnish the details sought, then the authority cannot disobey the court order.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 June 2023
The RTI Act stipulates in section 23 ' bar of jurisdiction of Courts' so far as the RTI Act is concerned. In such circumstances whether the action of the Court is correct since the information was denied as it relates to third party?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 June 2023
The action of the court is correct. If you feel any thing you can appeal in applete court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now