Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

endorsement by other side advocate in vakalat in oa

(Querist) 12 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I want know in OA, whether endorsement by other side ( petitioner) advocate in vakalat is must. I am for the respondent, my vakalat is returned because there is no endorsement by petitioner's advocate. I think it is must for memorandum of appearance.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 13 October 2017
under certain circumstances an Advocate who signed Vaklatnama and filed Memorandum of nonappearance for a party if engages another advocate or counsel to plead his case that other counsel without Vakalat Nama and Memorandum of appearance may plead that case in court engaged by the original Advocate who filed vakalatnama and filed Memorandum of appearance. Please click the following link for further information on this. issue.
\Endorsement of other side advocate is necessary on vakalatnama and Memorandum of court.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 13 October 2017
Please state clear material facts.

Endorsement of petitioners advocate not required for an advocate to appear on behalf of respondent.
SHREY DAMBHARE (Expert) 14 October 2017
I think there may be previous lawyer engaged by respondent who's Vakalatnama is on record. However, there is requirement of no objection endorsement from earlier lawyer engaged. But in certain circumstances, filing of second Vakalatnama is sufficient.
Pushpa Rajan (Querist) 14 October 2017
Dear Shrey, No previous lawyer engaged and I want know whether original side vakalat needs petitioners advocate endorsement.
SHREY DAMBHARE (Expert) 14 October 2017
No absolutely not. Why Petitioner Advocate should endorse? He has nothing to do with appointment of any Advocate from respondent side. You should file Vakalatnama straightway before judge, end of the issue.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 October 2017
Not required to be approved/endorsed by opposite counsel, if your query is taken to be correct as it is on its face.
Guest (Expert) 17 October 2017
@Ms. Pushpa Rajan,

Have you filed a vakalatnama, as an executive of some organization, as your profile indicates, you as an executive, not a lawyer?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query