Wrong hindi spellings in sale deed but correct english ones

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
26 February 2021

Sir, I bought a plot of land jointly with my brother who lives in a village. The plot was bought from a builder. Entire text of the sale deed is in English. All names and addresses are written correctly at every place in English. Only at one place on the back side of one of the stamp papers where web cam photographs and finger print images taken by finger print scanner are printed, the names and addresses are written in Hindi. Here the Hindi spelling of the name of the village and tehsil of my brother is wrong. There is no tehsil corresponding to the spelling written there. My question is : would this affect the title of the sale deed?
My brother wants to transfer his share (one-half) to me by a gift deed. Since the original sale deed was executed by builder who had contracts with a law firm, it was drafted in English. But the local lawyers will draft the gift deed in Hindi, so we will write the names and addresses in Hindi at every place. Also, the sub-registrar will print the names and addresses in Hindi again at the place where webcam photographs and finger print images taken by finger print scanner will be printed. These will not match with the incorrect Hindi spellings written in the original sale deed at the corresponding places (but will match with the correct English spellings written in the original sale deed). My second question is: would this affect the title of the gift deed or could make it void ?
Is there a way, other than a rectification deed, to get the error corrected in the original sale deed. If the builder refuses to execute a rectification deed and I go to court, is there any possibility of getting relief, given that we did not notice the error at the time of execution of the sale deed and signed everywhere.


J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
27 February 2021

The name scribed on back side of deed is not by you but by the staff of registrar. You can file an application for rectification.. It makes no much difference what written on back side. It is only office notes. The deed is the language written in document. I think you need not worry but Red Tapism is all over inidia and you may face some trouble.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
27 February 2021

Such minor discrepancies do not matter.More over, it is often the case that proper names have more than one spelling.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 February 2021

It is the mistake of the staff while feeding the entry may be in the pressure of work. You need not worry. You shall put an application to District Registrar concerned to rectify the mistakes. For rectifying the mistakes made by SRO staff, an order from the District Registrar is a must.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 February 2021

I agree with experts analyses, opinion and advise, it can be rectified by concerned Sub-registrar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x