LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wrong details in ews application

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
I have joined a Public Sector Bank as a PO last year. Though I applied as EWS, I got selected as a GENERAL MERIT candidate with final marks higher than GENERAL cut-off.
However, recently my father confessed that he gave wrong details in the EWS application form while procuring the EWS certificate in 2019. Even though my EWS status is genuine, he provided wrong information as he thought the correct information will lead to cancellation of application. Thus the supporting documents don't match the reality back then.
Given my selection under GENERAL merit and genuine EWS status, will I face any criminal case in future if it is revealed? Should I resign?

Any advice will be very helpful.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 May 2021
You do not have to resign your job.
Though the information provided by your father to accommodate you into EWS quota was incorrect, you have not availed the reservation under that category hence the verification into the EWS status may not be carried out by the authority concerned while seeking a verification report about your character and antecedents.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 May 2021
The information regarding EWS provided by your father has neither been used by you nor considered by the Bank, hence it will not affect your career.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 May 2021
Despite my high regards for both the above experts I am not lucky to agree with them.

You have tried to confuse.

In all probability (i) it is you who may have applied for EWS certificate. (ii) it is you who would have applied in EWS quota. So no point in shifting 100% blame on your father though he may have instigated you to commit wrongful deeds.

Though selected under General category (as your marks may have been higher) but offence stands committed the moment you (i) obtained worngful certificate ; and again when (ii) you applied in wrong quota.

One is not punished for the fruits of wrong action but is punished for wrongful intention which is there in your case.

Your resignation does not wipe out of wrong committed.

This information if made public can be well used by any malicious junior at any stage of career in order to remove you from line of promotion. You may be ware that promotion at top at less and competition is cut throat.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 30 May 2021
I agree with views expressed by expert Sudhir Kumar.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 30 May 2021
agreed with views of earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.
thanks
P. Venu (Expert) 30 May 2021
What exactly is the wrong information furnished? How it is going to make the difference.?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 01 June 2021
It is quite nice to see a broad spectrum of answers here. Let me add mine too.

It is indeed a difficult thing to find any ill intention or malicious action on your part from the brief facts posted here.

Your application for a post in a reserved quota based on a certificate which was drawn on the basis of some factually incorrect details provided by your father, does not make you a man accused of ill intention or malicious action, if you had no knowledge of the suppression of facts when you applied for the certificate. Your ignorance of some facts or even essential information does not make you a man of guilty mind and therefore a criminal.

If you had come to know about the misrepresentation of facts only later, you need not worry about any action on you as of now, as you did not gain any benefit or favour based on the certificate drawn on incorrect details provided by your father.

If this matter turns out to be fishy one later the two persons responsible are the issuer of the certificate who failed to check the factual details despite he has authority and responsibility to do so, and your father, the provider of incorrect details for gain to his son.

In many families there is a scenario in which none of the family members knows or seeks to know the income details of the other, even though they all live in mutual trust and respect.

You have no authority or responsibility whatsoever to put the income details provided by your father to verification. That rests only with the officer issuing the certificate.

If the application form for EWS were designed with proper instructions to include the affidavit of each adult member of the family along with the application signed by the employment seeker, the employment seeker would not have got trapped into the offence of suppression of facts by the other family members.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 June 2021
The queriest is yet to provide the information sought.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query