25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wrong address complaint

(Querist) 19 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
If someone make a compliant in which he provides address where he/she do not resides. I mean a person is staying at address x and in complaint mentioned address is y. Is that complaint legal. Is it offence providing wrong address to police. If yes, under which act of IPC.
Guest (Expert) 19 November 2013
IF IT IS A CLERICAL MISTAKE NO PROBLEM> OTHERWISE ALSO IF THE PERSON DOES NOT WANT HIS IDENTITY DUE TO SOME REASONS LIKE FEAR ETC ALSO NO PROBLEM>IT IS UP TO THE POLICE TO DECIDE WHETHER TO TAKE ACTION OR NOT>ONLY IF THE COMPLAINANTS INTENTION IS TO MISGUIDE OR TO MISLEAD THE POLICE OR TO TRAP SOME ONE FALSELY THEN HE WOULD BE AN OFFENDER
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2013
vague query
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 19 November 2013
There is no question of punishment in such event.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query