LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

writ petition without counsel

(Querist) 16 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Can a person file writ petition under Art.226 without involving any counsel or lawyer? If so what is the procedures?

Is the affidadit accompanying writ petition compulsory to be identified by a lawyer and sworn before oath commissioner?
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 16 April 2009
The affidavit is to be attested by a Notary or Commissioner of Oath, the filing procedure is the same as filing of a writ Petition.
No special procedures to file as party-in-person
Guest (Expert) 17 April 2009
It is compulsory that affidavit has to be attested by oath commissioner. Oath Commissioner is himself an advocate and he can identify you, if you show any identity proof, I card or ration card etc.

The remaining things are same as far as filing the writ petition by the petitioner is concerned. Go ahead.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 17 April 2009
Mr Ganesan and Mr Prabhaker your messages are informative . Thank You.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 18 April 2009
Yes. A writ petition can file without involving a counsel or lawyer.
hage nibo (Querist) 20 April 2009
Can we make it upto final hearing without counsel?
Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert) 28 April 2009
yes you can argue your own case up to final hearing.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query