LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Writ petition in bombay high court

(Querist) 30 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
what is meaning of the following;



our bldg is under redevelopment & builder is not ready to give registered permanent accommodation contract that why builder has filed Writ Petition in Bombay High Court against the tenants. one hearing already done in April next hearing was on 06th July but now on high court site the hearing date is 03rd July under coram mentioned REGISTRAR(OS)/PROTHONOTARY & SR. MASTER & Stage : FOR REJECTION [ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS]

what is the meaning of that?

Adv.Ambrose Leo (Expert) 01 July 2018
The Petition before the Registrar (OS) for verification & security on all aspects of the High Court Rules & Procedures.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 July 2018
How you are connected with the issue? Who are the respondents in the WP? What are the reliefs sought?

It is impossible that the WP could be against the tenants alone.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I agree with Venu's opinion.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 02 July 2018
Issue is more of contractual obligations between the parties with disputed facts, and writ is likely to be rejected, unless it can be argued that strong sufficient compulsive reasons exist for relief though prerogative writs
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
Agree with Venu and Assumi;

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query