LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Working as guest faculty with regular m.tech course

(Querist) 20 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir,
I working as guest faculty in govt Engg. college of Haryana from august 2013 on an hourly basis. In 2013 - 2015, I completed my M.Tech degree in regular mode while working as guest faculty from an institute 200 km from govt Engg. college in which I am working as guest faculty. Now someone has filed a complaint against me.
kindly help me clarify if doing regular m.tech is wrong while working as guest faculty on hourly remuneration.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 20 August 2021
If the records of both the institutions, with a 200 KM distance in between, show your presence on both of them on the same days, then that is a clear sign of malpractice in recording attendance. That would be a problem for you.

On the other hand, your presence in both the institutions are not on the different days and you have minimal attendance required for the course, then there may not be much problem.

The action on such things is decided by the concerned authorities and on such matters, outsiders cannot say what would happen. The decision they take would be based on the moral standards each institution follows, about which there may not be any straight jacket formula.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 August 2021
The above learned expert given you very well reply in detail.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2021
Is it practical and possible to pursue regular M Tech course and work as a guest faculty at a distance of 200 km of both the institutions ? If so, how did you manage both these concurrently ?
What are the contents of complaint filed against you ? Where is the complaint pending ?
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts / documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
vishal (Querist) 21 August 2021
Thank you all for your kind reply. sir the problem is a question asked to me by the authority that: How I manage attendance criteria of 75% as per UGC/AICTE for M.Tech, when I was regularly on job and withdrawal maximum monthly salary, for a distance of 200 km. I replied that as I am working on hourly basis so first taken my lecture then go for my M.Tech classes. But here problem is that some of my working time coincides with my traveling time and M.tech classes time. also, they said as per AICTE I am not allowed to work anyhow in regular degree courses.
one of my wellwishers said that the problem only is that the institute from which is done M.tech is 200 Km away, if it is a reachable distance of 40 or 60 km with a travel time of 30 or 40 minutes then the complaint can be closed.
vishal (Querist) 21 August 2021
kindly help me clarify if doing regular m.tech is wrong while working as guest faculty on hourly remuneration.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query