cpc

Witness & evidence in divorce case ex parte

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 September 2020

Court dismissed the set a side application of the respondent for ex parte in divorce case.
And the next stage is for Evidence.The court asked Petitioner to get witness for evidence.

How many witness required in ex parte evidence and what are the other stages?

Any format or affidavit needs to be filed by the witnesses?

How long will it now take for a divorce at this stage?

Can the defendant now do anything to stop ex parte in divorce case ?


Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
24 September 2020

Evidence of petitioner and a supportive witness is sufficient to prove allegations in ex-psrte case.Aftrr having completion of petitioners evidence final arguments will be heard.Defendant can challenge order by which court rejected application for seting ex-parte aside.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Whether court has closed right to file defence of respondent in the case or it has declared the case ex-parte ?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

You said:
Court dismissed the set a side application of the respondent for ex parte in divorce case. And the next stage is for Evidence.
Reply
Appeal can be filed against the decision of the court for not allowing the application.

You said:
The court asked Petitioner to get witness for evidence. How many witness required in ex parte evidence
Reply
No fix rule whether how many witnesses would suffice. Your lawyer is to decide in accordance with the case / facts / requirement.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

You said:
and what are the other stages?
Reply:
After completion of the witness, court may invite arguments followed by the findings / decision.


You said:
Any format or affidavit needs to be filed by the witnesses?
Reply
No fixed format can be there, has to be drafted in accordance to the facts / situation / requyirement of the case.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

You said:
How long will it now take for a divorce at this stage?
Reply
No time can be fixed, depend on many factors including workload with the court.

You said:
Can the defendant now do anything to stop ex parte in divorce case ?
Reply:
Defendant can challenge the decision. Other steps depend on the case.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

N the given case there are chances for ex-party order.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Please discuss in detail with your lawyer. He would help in preparing the affidavit in case of need.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x