LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

withdrawal

(Querist) 20 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Case based on private complaint u/s.307 IPC and SC & ST Act mother ended in aquittal in Court of sessions, now split up case pending before the magistrate, NBW pg, now the complainant want to withdraw the complaint is it possible for magistrate allow the withdrawal
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 October 2009
Yes. The complainant can withdraw his complaint (split up) pending before the court of magistrate without any hurdle simply by moving an application and making his statement as per requirement of the court.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 20 October 2009
Yes complainant can withdraw his complaint.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 20 October 2009
its depend on the court.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 20 October 2009
yes complainant can withdraw, but it is court's discretion to accept the withdrawal or to reject
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 20 October 2009
COMPLAINT CAN BE WITHDRAW WITH THE PERMISSION OF COURT.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 21 October 2009
If the offences are compoundable still charge is not framed complaint can be withdrawn, if offences are non compoundable charge is framed and the stage is for the complainant's evidence accused will have to face the trial. Wittnesses may turned hostile.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 22 October 2009
agree with Mr rajeev
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 24 October 2009
Yes the complainant can withdraw his complaint at any time.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query