Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will - sale deed - gift deed

(Querist) 17 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir,

1. A owner created a WILL on the property in1981 on minor childern B and they attained major in 2000.
2. Same property was sold in 1997 via registered sale deed through notary GPA to C.
3. A Died in 2015, in Family partition was done again property was gifted to D.

Now case filed All B, C and D are in court, who will get the property. kindly advice
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 April 2024
When a case is pending before the court, it depends on the merits of the case but no one can form an opinion. Moreover, your query lacks clarity. The Will comes into force only after the death of the owner A. Who and how did a sale deed through notary GPA to C? Who are the legal heirs to A and who are the parties to the partition? Who is D to gift the property?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
This is not a class room so that we can give answers to your academic or hypothetical queries.
Your question is lacking minimum clarity too.
You have intentionally twisted the question in all possible manner hence no opinion can be arrived at.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 April 2024
Yes, the posting is more of a riddle than a query?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now