LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will

(Querist) 12 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I live in Bangalore and my mother has executed a will in the name of her children
Since there are multiple properties described in the will, how do we get certified copies of the will so that the title of the respective properties are taken by the respective beneficiaries within the will
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 February 2021
If your mother is alive, the copy of the Will cannot be granted to anyone except to your mother. If she is no more, any beneficiary may apply with the copy of her death certificate.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 13 February 2021
If your mother's will is registered in sub registrar office then you can obtain number of certified copies from there and if it is not registered then photo copies of will can be get attested by notary public.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 13 February 2021
Well advised by Bhartesh Ji. If will is not registered, you can get it registered after death of executor. After registration, you can get certified copies.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 February 2021
She might have appointed an executor of the Will, the executor can proceed to disburse the property as per will.
Certified copies of the document can be obtained from concerned Sub-Registrar.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query