LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will

(Querist) 25 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Can a person make two separate wills for dividing his property between his two sons..?is it valid to have two wills ..
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 25 July 2020
Hello,

As per me there can be two wills diving the property. There is no bar under law for having two will at the same time. But this may create confusion or dispute in future between the legal heirs.
P. Venu (Expert) 25 July 2020
You have not posted the complete facts.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 July 2020
One can bequeath as many will as he want / wish. Only latest will would be applicable.

One can bequeath all his asset in one will, no need of separate will for each property / beneficiary.

If any property is not covered under the last will, it would be inherited as per personal law of the deceased.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 25 July 2020
It seems that distinct Wills for distinct items of property is not envisaged in the Indian Succession Act, as the term property in the act refers to the estate of the testator rather than each item of property.

However he can exclude any item of his property from the Will and that will be devolved by the law of succession, as already pointed out.

As already pointed out any number of subsequent Wills he can prepare and the latest one will survive as the legally valid one.
K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert) 28 July 2020
Your query is not clear. There are many kinds of wills can be executed.The kind of execution of will by you is stated in your query. Therefore the facts must be to clear to resolve your query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 July 2020
Please state clear facts of the problem to form a view.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query