LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wife not studying for competitive exams

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 April 2022 This query is : Open 
We had arrange marriage for 9 months. I am engineer from good govt. university. Working in Public sector. My wife is MA B.ed, 27 yrs. No job experience, average student, studied in Hindi medium. I wanted to prepare her for SSC like exam. Where Maths , Science, Computers , english n Arts subjects are learned n it could benefit her personality as well. But she has submitted to police that I pressurise her to study and I don't give her maintenance. But I only wish her to study so that she could make best use of opportunities, we could be more compatible and already I am taking care of expenses as and when required or buying clothes etc. freely for studies. Now girl n family threatening me to file Dowry case for one casual remark, if I file for divorce. Both of our parents with old thinking are interfering alot for society sake. Girl yields to what her family says.
I wish to file for divorce for non-compatibility, without maintenance.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 April 2022
In my view, it seems that it is a silly thing. You have a good job and there is no necessity to do a job for her though she studied PG with B.Ed. and young. Please take her own opinion in doing a job. After marriage, it is the minimum duty of a husband to take care of his wife and buy for her needs, so what is there? You both understand amicably and if necessary take counseling. So an elder I advise you both don't go for divorce. Next your will. all the best.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 April 2022
Do not adventure and pressurize her for further studies, if you are interested to save your matrimonial life, peace and prosperity.
It would be better to reconcile and proceed in life with mutual care, respect, love and affection without thrusting your views, especially in the field of her least choice/ interest.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 April 2022
You can not compel your wife for further studies and and to do job.Its your moral and legal duty to maintain her.It will be better for you to follow the advice of expert Dr,J.C.Vashista.
P. Venu (Expert) 17 April 2022
The facts posted suggests no legal elements for seeking divorce.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 April 2022
"minimum DUTY of a husband to take care " when Law itself force men or define relations boundaries. How there will be love? it will be Compliance only!! Why it is called Sacrosanct then. If we refer lawbooks for maintenance of claim.... Why no study course on Marriage in Universities, colleges? Why no infrastructure, SOP, guidelines, benchmarks w.r.t latest scenarios , in place for pre-wedding things, to post wedding journey for informed decision making, aptitude, grading, .....given rise in no. of Divorces?
Why no clear tax exemption for maintenance paid to spouse, if law is mandating it? Why women has to stay at matrimonial home?
Where is equality between men n women, 50-50, team play other than biology? Half of Divorces are only due to unnecessary interference of Law n Govt. in marriages and relations. It gives alot of anxiety and speculations leading to distrust in married parties. Leading to separation. Plus it has become a good business, what action law and govt. has taken to not to let this turn into big business and employment opportunities for Divorce lawyers......

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 April 2022
Lawmaking n interpreting should be based on scientific basis. Not on rituals n customs, thats why we have more engineers n science background people leaving country. Leading to lesser job creations in productive sectors. Law makers n law workers should take underlying n wholistic view.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now