LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wife asking to sign papers to come home

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My wife is at her parents home for last 1 year and she has delivered a boy 8 months back. I have gone there multiple time to take her along but all in vain. I was in talks with her. She put a condition that she wont stay with my parents and my parenst wont come to place where we stay.
I discussed this at my home to which they agreed and i again went to take her home.
This time she asked me to sign on stamp paper these things and then only she will come.
I enquired from somewhere and came to know that lawyer has advised her to talk to me nicely and put all these on papers.
I am unable to understand the motive behind this to talk nicely, put condition and on agreement also does not come along.
She has involved some of his relative and they are asking me to sign the stamp papers to take her along.
She is giving private tuitions at home and my son is at the mercy of her mother. Please advise.

I also want to understand the implication of signing on these conditions.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 July 2011
Life itself is full of compromises and understandings moreover married life is based upon this foundation. Try to develop such understanding. If ego of your wife is satisfied with your writing on stamp paper then in the larger interest you should do so.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 03 July 2011
If I were in your position, i will jolly well sign such papers, which has no legal sanctity (though your wife and their relatives may think it has). If at all, it is an evidence against their conduct. If possible, ask your wife also to sign with you in the same agreement, keep a copy of such an agreement with you. It may come to your rescue in future (I wish no such need should arise to you.)
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 03 July 2011
Enjoy the fruit of her-- Your son and the papers.... best way to kick the problems.... the papers dont have any legality as they are mere papers only.....

"Any obstructions in the course of the marriage which obstructs the sanctity of the marriage is void ab-initio"
mahendrakumar (Expert) 04 July 2011
you may follow the advise of Mr.Rajkumar.

simultaneously make an introspection as to what might be the reason which prompted her to such demands?

try to establish a faith in you,which is more important than anything else.
shrikant (Expert) 04 July 2011
Rightly said by shri Ramachandran sir !


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query