LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whther plea recording in summon case preempts discharge of accused?

(Querist) 20 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Recently,a metropolitan court, in a summon case, has rejected a meritorious discharge application of a accused on the sole ground that plea recording has been done.
What can be the remedy in such a situation?
If revision is filed,what can be the the tenable and legally sustainable ground in the light of recently-settled law on this subject,if any?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 20 December 2014
After plea is made no petition for discharge lies.
ajay sethi (Expert) 21 December 2014
MM has rightly rejected your discharge application as plea has been recorded
V R SHROFF (Expert) 21 December 2014
by recording plea, accused accepted TRIAL ..
TOO LATE NOW.
cannot get discharge

FACE & DEFEND CRIMINAL TRIAL NOW...
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 December 2014
Agree with the experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 December 2014
Very well advised by experts, I concur.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 December 2014
The discharge petition should have been filed before the commencement of charges read out to the accused on 1st appearance before the court to confirm if he accept the charges or not. After that it is not tenable.
AMAR RANU (Querist) 27 December 2014
If the aforesaid complaint is not maintainable in terms of limitation and jurisdiction and in that case,whether said plea recording is legal?

The High Court gave liberty to file fresh discharge application.

Meanwhile,no hearings took place for 2 years due to variety of reasons but on first effective hearing,aforesaid plea was recorded despite being told to trial court that High Court has given liberty to file fresh discharge application.

In second hearing,aforesaid discharge application was filed but it was rejected on the ground that plea was recorded.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 December 2014
You are coming with new facts subsequently. Since the 2nd discharge was rejected mechanically you can challenge this order again in HC.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query