Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

WHETHER THERE CAN BE TWO CONFIRMING PARTIES?

(Querist) 10 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
10.01.2009
DEAR SIRS,
IN CASE OF A SALE OF FLAT IN A COOPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETY THE SELLER(TRANSFEROR)BECOMES THE FIRST PARTY, PURCHASER (TRANSFEREE) BECOMES THE SECOND PARTY AND SOCIETY BECOMES THE THIRD AND CONFIRMING PARTY. IF THE DAUGHTER OF THE SELLER (TRANSFEROR)WANTS TO BE THE FIRST CONFIRMING PARTY, IS IT ALLOWED?
SHALL BE GRATEFUL IF A QUICK REPLY IS SENT.
Sriprakash Bhattacharya
bhattacharyasriprakash@gmail.com
J K Agrawal (Expert) 11 January 2009
You may put any number of persons name in a sale deed as nothing prohibited but a daughter can never take place of transferee. The status of other persons arrayed in sale deed are in position of witness and they are estopped to take adverse stand to the contract.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query