LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether Affidavit without notarization is valid?

(Querist) 21 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Whether a Affidavit given on the requisite value of the stamp papers is a valid document.

Also need clarification regarding the difference between the affidavit, undertaking and self declaration?
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 21 May 2011
as per law, affidavit must notarized,
A V Vishal (Expert) 21 May 2011
Whether a Affidavit given on the requisite value of the stamp papers is a valid document.

No, an Affidavit given on the requisite value of the stamp papers is not a valid document. Affidavits shall be sworn before the officers referred to in section 139 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 21 May 2011
Affidavit shall support by stamp paper(if monetory obligation), sworn oath along with witnesses (2NOS) and attestation by officer/oath/notory/advocate(else/other one from your vakalat)etc., as per notory act/cpc/recent sc guidelines etc.,
Guest (Expert) 22 May 2011
I agree with Mr. Janardhana Reddy.
jayeshmankodi (Expert) 22 May 2011
affidavit must get notarized
jayesh mankodi-advocate-jamnagar
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 22 May 2011
Yes. Am agree with mr.vishal.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 22 May 2011
agree with reddy sir
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 22 May 2011
It could be sworn before a Notary or Oath Commissioner
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 23 May 2011
If it is produced in any court, it may be sworn by oath commissioner appointed by the District Judge, otherwise, it is necessary to be motorized by notary commissioner.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query