LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether a release deed can be executed jointly?

(Querist) 29 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts,
Kindly clarify the following:-
Whether a single Release Deed in respect of more than one person can be executed jointly and Registered or whether separate Release deed has to be executed by each one of the legal heirs and Registered individually.
Thanks in advance to each one of the expert responding.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 29 December 2010
A single release deed is enough.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 29 December 2010
i agree with Lrd Friend and any number of Persons can execute Release deed in favour of single person and more than on persons according to the rights of the parties in Joint property !
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 30 December 2010
Only one deed is sufficient
Guest (Expert) 30 December 2010
joint execution of single release deed is enough
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 30 December 2010
Agreed with Ld. Friends.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 01 January 2011
SINGLE DEED IS ENOUGH.
ONE COPY MAY BE MADE AT THE TIME OF REGISTRATION U/S 16 OF STAMP ACT.
SO THAT BOTH THE CLAIMANT CAN USE IT AS EQUIVALENT TO ORIGINAL
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 01 January 2011
Yes. A release deed can be executed jointly.. No problem wil not arise.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 01 January 2011
Yes. A release deed can be executed jointly.. No problem wil not arise.
Mohammed Khaleelullah (Querist) 01 January 2011
Thanks to everybody for the replies.May be treated as Resolved.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 02 January 2011
ONE RELEASE DEED IS ENOUGH,BUT DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY IS MUST.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query