cpc

What is mcoca act?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 April 2012

i would like to know about mcoca law in short which governed in Maharashtra state and when it comes under action. pls guide,



thanks in advance



ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
13 April 2012

Maharashtra Control of Organised Crime Act ( MCOC) is law enacted by Maharashtra state in India in 1999 to combat organised crime and terrorism.[1] The preamble to MCOC says that "the existing legal framework, ie the penal and procedural laws and the adjudicatory system, are found to be rather inadequate to curb or control the menace of organised crime. Government has, therefore, decided to enact a special law with stringent and deterrent provisions including in certain circumstances power to intercept wire, electronic or oral communication to control the menace of organised crime." [2]

Unlike normal law the confessions before senior police officers are admissible, not only against the accused giving the confession but also against the other accused in the same case.

The anticipatory bail is not available to anyone accused of having committed an offence under MCOC.


prabhakar singh (Expert)
14 April 2012

आप के मसायल पर काफी मेहनत कर श्री सेठी ने बिलकुल ठीक परामर्श दिया है.

Shashikant Patil (Expert)
14 April 2012

Mr. Sethi is rightly stated about MCOCA.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
14 April 2012

I concur with Ld. Sethi.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x