LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Welfare fund

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
At the age of 41 i enrolled as an advocate in ap bar council... I am not eligible to join as a member for the welfare fund as I crossed 35 years. Why I have to pay welfare of others as I am not in welfare and nobody bothers about my welfare

Jitendra
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2023
No
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 October 2023
The Bar Council of AP in Lr. R.O.C.NO.APWF OF 19 OF 2020, dated 03.02.2020 informed that extended the benefit of the Welfare Fund to all those advocates who are on rolls prior to 15.01.2006 and were below 65 years of age as of the date of filed applications subject to a payment of one time measure as, the age as on that date and filed applications under certificate & Place of Practice rules, 2015 subject to the payment of following amount as one time measure.
As on 15-01-2006 who are upto 45 years the fee is Rs.15,000/-
As on 15-01-2006 who are upto 46-55 years the fee is Rs.20,000/-
As on 15-01-2006 who are upto 56 to 65 years the fee is Rs.30,000/-. So verify it and follow sir as you have not mentioned when did enroll as advocate.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 October 2023
You may follow the advise and guidelines as rendered by expert Mr KAVK Satyanarayana and revert if you still find any issue in it so that we can look for some solution to this, if possible


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now