LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

We are troubled with our lawyer -- can we change lawyer?

(Querist) 08 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
We appointed a criminal lawyer who is not responding to our queries. We got two months time for the bail, and when my mom and uncle went to the court this October 1st, lawyer never came to the court.

And judge pulled the arrest warrant because of the Lawyer's ignorance. He didn't attend a couple of times in the court. He hardly cares to talk to us when we pay a visit to his office.

He is a high-court lawyer and we are looking to appoint a different lawyer. So what is the procedure? What should we take back from the current lawyer? Can this affect our case (498a case)? And what if the current lawyer ignores to give us NOC? Do you think it's the right move?
kuldeep kumar (Expert) 08 October 2011
U R PROVIDED A LAWYER BY STATE THAT IS UR LAWYER.TO ASSIST HIM U CAN APPOINT AS MANY LAWYERS U LIKE.NO PROBLEM
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 October 2011
if you have paid his fees why should a lawyer not appear in court .

if you dont want his services any more obtain an NOC from him

he will give an NOC then engage another lawyer
Advocate M.Bhadra (Expert) 08 October 2011
Getting NOC from present lawyer you can appoint new Lawyer by executing fresh VAKALATNAMA.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 08 October 2011
you have to adhere advise of experts.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 08 October 2011
A lawyer who is not appearing despite payment of fee is not a lawyer you should repose your trust any further.

Obtain NOC, if he doesnot give NOC, let new lawyer handle it.

In extreme situation report the case to Bar Council.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query