LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Want to sale my property. Received it on lease forever.

(Querist) 23 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I had bought a property on lease forever in 1990.

Can i execute a sale deed now? Do i have the right to sell it? Or i can execute only a lease deed.

Can i execute a sale deed in favour of any person other than the lessor?

Or i will have to give it back to the lessor only.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 August 2017
A lease forever is illegal and unenforceable. but the following cases aolso exist but they are not illegal and unenforceable. as in the following cases
1) A lease that lasts until a certain event, happens i.e on the death of some person
20 A lease that lasts as per the wish of landlord and tenant
#0 A lease that doesn't mention the duration or length of the lease. for further information refer the following link.:
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=7CkcOiSkuyoC&pg=PA248&lpg=PA248&dq=If++alease+is+received+forever++can+the+lessee+sellthe+leasehold+property?&source=bl&ots=nMvIJ7H-UJ&sig=87fAXLqVwwzjD4xmoT6dWwuiFik&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwilk82rk-zVAhVEqY8KHRLJAowQ6AEIMjAC#v=onepage&q&f=false
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 August 2017
If you appreciate the above answer please click the like button.
Sidhartha Prakash (Querist) 23 August 2017
Thanks Ms. Usha
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 August 2017
Since you appreciated my answer please click like button.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 August 2017
Nothing can be advised for this academic query without referring all related documents.

Discuss with local lawyer.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 June 2018
I stick to my above view.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query