LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vodafone outstanding amount

(Querist) 27 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I took a Vodafone postpaid number XXXXXXXX with relationship number XXXXXX in 2019, but after closing the connection, the company is not refunding my outstanding amount 21777. At first, when I contacted Vodafone Nodal https://www.helplinehub.org/vi-vodafone-idea-customer-care-contact-number/ but they said in the mail, they have raised the request for a refund cheque and I will get it within 60 days.

I waited for them for 60 days, but I did not receive any cheque. Since after, I contacted Vodafone via mail 8-10 times to solve my problem but they are not ready to solve it. I provided them all the proof but even after all they are denying by saying all these proofs are not valid.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 June 2021
Issue legal notice to vodafone company and demand your outstanding amount if notice is not complied with by company then you have two options either file suit for recovery of outstanding amount against company before civil court or file complaint before District Consumer Forum for companies deficiency of services for not returning deposited outstanding amount and unfair trade practice and have to claim outstanding amount with interest and compensation towards mental and physical agony.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 June 2021
File a case in the District Consumer's Forum by consulting a local advocate.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 June 2021
You have been just corresponding with the company by email and never made any attempt to send a demand notice in writing by registered post or through a lawyer.
So before taking a proper legal action for recovery of your amount as well as for compensation for the mental agony caused by the company you may have to first exhaust the remedy of issuing a legal demand notice and wait for the time stipulated in the legal demand notice for proceeding legally in furtherance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query