LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vishing and financial fraud

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
A video call scammer made my video and blackmailed me for money and in tension I made a cyber complaint and after few days I withdrew my complaint as they had stopped blackmailing me and I didn't want to indulge in police procedings. I am newly appointed in govt job. Will there be any problem in police verification or the matter will be disclosed during police verification?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 November 2023
No, it is not the problem.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 November 2023
Since you have not committed any offence or crime by lodging a criminal complaint agaisnt a fraudster, you cannot be held to have committed any crime, hence there is no problem in the police verification also.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 29 November 2023
Some persons have problem,
some person do not have problem and imagine a problem.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 November 2023
Sudhir sir i did not get yr point and what problem could be there? Plz reply

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now