Vehicle stolen

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 April 2021

Respected experts,
my vehicle was stolen 2 months ago I have registered an FIR for the same, the police officials have found the person who stole the vehicle and that person says his friend took away the vehicle and is absconding now. further, there is no process going on by the police officer so what shall be the next step that I should take ???


Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
05 April 2021

Aggrieved by the non action of SHO on FIR ,you may write an application u/secs 36 & 154 (3) Cr.P.C.to Superintendent of Police concerned and send it by regd post,request him to either investigate the matter himself or direct an investigation to be made by any police officer subordinate to him.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
05 April 2021

Aggrieved by the non action of SHO on FIR ,you may write an application u/secs 36 & 154 (3) Cr.P.C.to Superintendent of Police concerned and send it by regd post,request him to either investigate the matter himself or direct an investigation to be made by any police officer subordinate to him.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 April 2021

Well analysed and advised by expert Mr. Bhartesh Goyal, I agree.
However, apply to concerned court for seeking status report from the SHO / IO.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
06 April 2021

1. Apply to Claim the Insurance of Vehicle, based on the Police FIR that was registered earlier. The Insurance Co. will investigate alongwith the Police, for further processing. IF not traced within a reasonable time frame, Insurance Claim will be paid to you.

2. Typically and usually once a vehicle is stolen, it is literally impossible to trace the same, more so since stolen vehicle is dismantled and individual parts are sold away.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
06 April 2021

Lodge your Complaint with the Police.
agreed with views expressed by earlier experts, follow those vies to have resolution.
thanks



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x