LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Valuation for Succession Certificate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
As required by law, for succession the court would buy stamps of certain percentage on property value. Can any one tall me what is the date of valuation (i.e the death of a person or the date on which succession certificate is granted). Say a person died in 1996, inestate. Now the succession certificate is required in year 2010. What shall be the value date 1996 when the property is legally succeeded or 2010?
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 24 March 2010
succession certificate is valid from the date of death. But only it came into force after execution by the competent court
n.k.sarin (Expert) 24 March 2010
The date on which you apply for succession.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 24 March 2010
valuation of stamps will be on the amount claimed. Valuation will be made while issuing the succession certificate. Succession certificate will be issued on the supplied stamp papers by the court.
From the date of issuance of succession certificate it will be valid.
prakash vathore (Expert) 24 March 2010
i do agree with all experts.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 25 March 2010
Valuation of stamps is based on the market value of immovable & movable properties as on that you apply for succession.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query